| To access databases from UHigh, click on the link. From home, access the databases through Milner’s website using your ULID and password. If the database has a login/password listed here, you can use these to enter the databases from home. General Interest Databases – contain information on a variety of topics
MAS Ultra Student Edition – Contains resources on many topics; full text of over 500 magazines, multiple reference books , biographies & primary sources. Academic Search Premier- Contains articles from academic publications on a variety of topics Lexis-Nexis Academic - Contains news articles on national and international news issues (Tips for Searching Lexis Nexis) JSTOR - Contains articles from academic publications on a variety of topics Project MUSE - Contains articles from academic publications on a variety of topics Statistical Universe - Find statistics, tables, etc on a variety of topics. World Book Online - Online encyclopedia; go to the login box on the middle left of the page. (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with your ISU username and password here.)
Subject Databases – contain resources for specific subject areas Teen Health and Wellness – Info on a variety of teen issues, from health topics to teen life, driving, etc. (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with “adilstu\your ISU username” (ex. adilstu\jsmith) and password here.) CQ Researcher – Current and controversial issues CQ Weekly - Congressional Quarterly’s magazine on government, commerce & politics The Grove Dictionary of Art Online - Info on art and artists, styles, periods, techniques & more Grove Dictionary of Music – Info on music & musicians, music history and types of music Ancient and Medieval History – Info on ancient history & civilizations up to the Middle Ages (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with “adilstu\your ISU username” (ex. adilstu\jsmith) and password here.) Modern World History Online - World history from the Renaissance to the present (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with “adilstu\your ISU username” (ex. adilstu\jsmith)and password here.) Bloom’s Literary Reference Online - Search here for literary criticism, literary biographies, summaries, etc. (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with “adilstu\your ISU username” (ex. adilstu\jsmith) and password here.) Science Online - General science information (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with “adilstu\your ISU username” (ex. adilstu\jsmith) and password here.) American History Online - Info on American history and historical figures (To get the login and password for this site you will need to first login with “adilstu\your ISU username” (ex. adilstu\jsmith) and password here.) |
Don’t see what you need?
Search Milner Library’s Databases

0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.